Astia Health Privacy Policy

Legal

Astia Health, Inc does not replace the existing primary care physician relationship. Astia Health, Inc is not an insurance product nor a prescription fulfillment warehouse.

Astia Health, Inc physicians and providers reserve the right to deny care for potential misuse of services.

Astia Health, Inc reserves the right to not prescribe DEA controlled substances, non-therapeutic drugs and certain other drugs which may be harmful because of their potential for abuse.

Astia Health, Inc does not guarantee that a prescription will be written. Astia operates subject to state regulations.

User Privacy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, social security number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you Register as a patient or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders .

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CAN SPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

support@astiahealth.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us by writing or calling using the information below.

Astia Health, Inc
Attn: Security Officer
4065 Marathon Rd.
Marathon, WI 54448
Phone: (888) 885-4434

Patient Confidentiality & Privacy

Astia Health, Inc is dedicated to maintaining the privacy of your protected health information (‘PHI’). PHI is your information that may be used for identification (such as your name, social security number or address), and which relates to (1) your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition, (2) the provision of healthcare to you, or (3) your past, present, or future payment for the provision of healthcare. In conducting its business, Astia Health, Inc will receive and create records which contain your PHI. Astia Health, Inc is required by law to maintain the privacy of your PHI and to provide you with notice of its legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your PHI.

Astia Health, Inc must abide by the terms of this Notice while it is in effect. Astia Health, Inc reserves the right to change the terms of this notice at any time, as long as the changes are in compliance with applicable law. If Astia Health, Inc changes the terms of this Notice, the new terms will apply to all PHI that it maintains, including PHI that was created or received before such changes were made. If Astia Health, Inc changes this Notice, the new Notice will be posted on its Web site.

Uses and Disclosures of PHI: Astia Health, Inc may use and disclose your PHI in the following ways:

Treatment and Health Care Operations: Astia Health, Inc is permitted to use and disclose your PHI for purposes of (1) treatment and (2) health care operations. Some examples of this are provided below:

Treatment: Astia Health, Inc may disclose your PHI to another physician or healthcare provider for purposes of a consultation or in connection with the provision of follow-up treatment.

Health Care Operations: Astia Health, Inc may use and disclose your PHI in connection with its healthcare operations, such as providing customer services and conducting quality review assessments.

Authorization. Astia Health, Inc is permitted to use and disclose your PHI upon your written authorization, to the extent such use or disclosure is consistent with your authorization. You may revoke any such authorization at any time.

As Required by Law: Astia Health, Inc may use and disclose your PHI to the extent required by law.

Special Circumstances

The following categories describe unique or special circumstances in which Astia Health, Inc may use or disclose your PHI:

Public Health Activities: Astia Health, Inc may disclose your PHI to public health authorities or other governmental authorities for purposes including preventing and controlling disease, reporting child abuse or neglect, reporting domestic violence and reporting to the Food and Drug Administration regarding the quality, safety and effectiveness of a regulated product or activity. Astia Health, Inc may, in certain circumstances disclose PHI to persons who have been exposed to a communicable disease or may otherwise be at risk of contracting or spreading a disease or condition.

Workers’ Compensation: Astia Health, Inc may disclose your PHI as authorized by, and to the extent necessary to comply with, workers’ compensation programs and other similar programs relating to work-related illnesses or injuries.

Health Oversight Activities: Astia Health, Inc may disclose your PHI to a health oversight agency for authorized activities such as audits, investigations, inspections, licensing and disciplinary actions relating to the healthcare system or government benefit programs.

Judicial and Administrative Proceedings: Astia Health, Inc may disclose your PHI, in certain circumstances, as permitted by applicable law, in response to an order from a court or administrative agency, or in response to a subpoena or discovery request.

Law Enforcement: Astia Health, Inc may, under certain circumstances, disclose your PHI to a law enforcement official, such as for purposes of identifying or locating a suspect, fugitive, material witness or missing person.

Decedents: Astia Health, Inc may, under certain circumstances, disclose PHI to coroners, medical examiners and funeral directors for purposes such as identification, determining the cause of death and fulfilling duties relating to decedents and their estates.

Organ Procurement: Astia Health, Inc may, under certain circumstances, use or disclose PHI for the purposes of organ donation and transplantation.

Research: Astia Health, Inc may, under certain circumstances, use or disclose PHI that is necessary for research purposes.

Threat to Health or Safety. Astia Health, Inc may, under certain circumstances, use or disclose PHI if necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public.

Specialized Government Functions: Astia Health, Inc , may in certain situations, use and disclose PHI of persons who are, or were, in the Armed Forces for purposes such as ensuring proper execution of a military mission or determining entitlement to benefits. Astia Health, Inc may also disclose PHI to federal officials for intelligence and national security purposes.

Your Rights Regarding Your PHI

You have the following rights regarding the PHI maintained by Astia Health, Inc :

Confidential Communication: You have the right to receive confidential communications of your PHI. You may request that Astia Health, Inc communicate with you through alternate means or at an alternate location, and Astia Health, Inc will accommodate any reasonable requests.

Restrictions: You have the right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PHI for treatment or health care operations. You also have the right to request that Astia Health, Inc restrict its disclosures of PHI to only certain individuals involved in your care. You must submit your request in writing to Astia Health, Inc . Astia Health, Inc is not required to comply with your request. However, if Astia Health, Inc agrees to comply with your request, it will be bound by such agreement, except when otherwise required by law or in the event of an emergency.

Inspection and Copies: You have the right to inspect and copy your PHI. You must submit your request in writing to Astia Health, Inc . Astia Health, Inc may deny your request to inspect and/or copy your PHI in certain limited circumstances. If that occurs, Astia Health, Inc will inform you of the reason for the denial, and you may request a review of the denial.

Amendment: You have a right to request that Astia Health, Inc amend your PHI if you believe it is incorrect or incomplete, and you may request an amendment for as long as the information is maintained by Astia Health, Inc . You must submit your request in writing to Astia Health, Inc and provide a reason to support the requested amendment. Astia Health, Inc may, under certain circumstances, deny your request by sending you a written notice of denial. If Astia Health, Inc denies your request, you will be permitted to submit a statement of disagreement for inclusion in your records.

Accounting of Disclosures: You have a right to receive an accounting of all disclosures Astia Health, Inc has made of your PHI. However, that right does not include disclosures made for treatment, payment or healthcare operations, disclosures made to you about your treatment, disclosures made pursuant to an authorization, and certain other disclosures. You must submit your request in writing to Astia Health, Inc and you must specify the time period involved (which must be for a period of time less than six years from the date of the disclosure).

Paper Copy: You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this Notice from Astia Health, Inc at any time upon request.

Complaint: You may complain to Astia Health, Inc and to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services if you believe that your privacy rights have been violated. To file a complaint with Astia Health, Inc , you must submit a statement in writing to Astia Health, Inc . Astia Health, Inc will not retaliate against you for a complaint filed against it.

Further Information: If you would like more information about your privacy rights, please contact us and ask to speak to the Privacy and Security Officer. To the extent you are required to send a written request to Astia Health, Inc to exercise any right described in this Notice, you must submit your request to Astia Health, Inc at: Attn: Security Officer, 4065 Marathon Rd., Marathon, WI 54448.